Print

2018 ASN ANNUAL WORLD CONVENTION

Harriman Institute, Columbia University
Thursday, May 3, 2018, 09:00 am - Saturday, May 5, 2018, 06:00 pm
New York, United States of America
By registration only

The ASN World Convention [1], the largest international and inter-disciplinary scholarly gathering of its kind, welcomes proposals on a wide range of topics related to nationalism, ethnicity, ethnic conflict and national identity in regional sections on the Balkans, Central Europe, Russia, Ukraine, Eurasia Eurasia (including Central Asia and China), the Caucasus, and Turkey/Greece, as well as thematic sections on Nationalism Studies and Migration/Diasporas. Disciplines represented include political science, history, anthropology, sociology, international studies, security studies, geopolitics, area studies, economics, geography, sociolinguistics, literature, psychology, and related fields.

Photo's from Flickr [2]. Attribution 2.0 Generic (CC BY 2.0) licence

2018 ASN ANNUAL WORLD CONVENTION

Harriman Institute, Columbia University, May 3-5, 2018

International Affairs Building (IAB), 420 W 118th St, New York

The ASN Convention, hosted by the Harriman Institute at Columbia University, runs from Thursday, May 3 at 9.40 am to Saturday, May 5 at 6 pm. More than 150 panels/events are on the program. The program is available at https://bit.ly/2reCItI [3]. Each of the sessions can also be accessed here [4].

24 PANELS/EVENTS ON UKRAINE AT THE ASN 2018 WORLD CONVENTION

Harriman Institute, Columbia University

International Affairs Building (IAB), 420 W 118th St, New York

3-5 May 2018

THURSDAY MAY 3, 9.40-11.40 AM

PANEL U1 

Ukrainian Statehood and Identity: Religion, Language, and Politics

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u1 [5]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 12.00-2.00 PM

PANEL U3

Geopolitics and War in Ukraine

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u3 [6]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 12.00-2.00 PM

PANEL U4

One Hundred Years of Militarisation of Women in Ukraine

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u4 [7]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 3.30-5.30 PM

PANEL U10

New Historical Research on the Holodomor

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u10 [8]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 3.30-5.30 PM

PANEL U14

Civilians and Civil Society since Maidan

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u14 [9]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 3.30-5.30 PM

PANEL U18/BO14

A Conversation with Omer Bartov about Anatomy of a Genocide: The Life and Death of a Town Called Buczacz (Simon & Schuster, 2018)

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u18-bo14 [10]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 6.00-8.00 PM

PANEL U6

Art, Literature, and Culture in Post-Maidan Ukraine

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u6 [11]

THURSDAY MAY 3, 6.00-8.00 PM

PANEL SE2/BO25

A Conversation with Timothy Snyder on The Road to Unfreedom: Russia, Europe, America (Tim Duggan Books, 2018)

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-se2-bo25 [12]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 9.00-11.00 AM

PANEL U7

Long-Term Consequences of the 1932-33 Famine (Holodomor) in Ukraine

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u7 [13]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 11.20 AM-1.20 PM

PANEL U5

Contentious Politics in Ukraine and Russia

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u5 [14]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 11.20 AM-1.20 PM

PANEL U19/BO15

Book Panel on Jeffrey S. Kopstein and Jason Wittenberg’s Intimate Violence: Anti-Jewish Pogroms on the Eve of the Holocaust (Cornell, 2018)

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u19 [15]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 1.20-2.50 PM (LUNCHTIME)

FILM8

Sneak preview of a new film on the Donbas War and its consequences

Announced at the Convention

FRIDAY MAY 4, 2.50-4.50 PM

PANEL U2 

Symposium on Identities in Flux in post-Maidan Ukraine

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u2 [16]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 2.50-4.50 PM, ROOM 1201

FILM10

Like Dew in the Sun

Switzerland, 2016 (108 min.)

Directed by Peter Entell

Contact: Evgeniya Chulkova, Antipode, festivals@antipode-sales.biz [17]

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/198692512 [18]

In Russian, Ukrainian, and English with English subtitles

https://www.asnconvention.com/like-dew-in-the-sun [19]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 5.10-7.10 PM

PANEL U9

Reinventing Crimea: Socio-Spatial Identities and Political Subjects

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u9 [20]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 5.10-7.10 PM

PANEL U13

Role of Historical Narratives in the Creation and Maintenance of Social Boundary

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u13 [21]

FRIDAY MAY 4, 5.10-7.10 PM, ROOM 1219

FILM12

Breaking Point: The War for Democracy in Ukraine

The US. Ukraine, 2017 (96 min.)

Directed by Mark Jonathan Harris and Oles Sanin

Contact: Anatol Chavez, Synergetic Film, anatol@synergetic.film [22]

Trailer: https://bit.ly/2JGilOv [23]

In Ukrainian, Russian and English with English subtitles

https://www.asnconvention.com/breaking-point [24]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 10.00 AM-12.00 PM

PANEL U11

Crimea and Crimean Tatars Before and After the Annexation

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u11 [25]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 10.00 AM-12.00 PM

PANEL U15

Historiography and Memory Politics

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u15 [26]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 12.00-1.30 PM (Lunchtime), ROOM 1219

FILM13

Eternal Life

Russia, 2017 (58 min.)

Directed by Alexey Telnov

Contact: Evgeniya Chulkova, Antipode, festivals@antipode-sales.biz [17]

Trailer: https://vimeo.com/256915829 [27]

In Russian with English subtitles

https://www.asnconvention.com/eternal-life [28]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 1.30-3.30 PM

PANEL U16

Literature and the Nation

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u16 [29]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 1.30-3.30 PM

PANEL U17/BO16

A Conversation with Serhii Plokhy on Chernobyl: The History of a Nuclear Catastrophe (Hachette, 2018)

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u17-bo16 [30]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 4.00-6.00 PM

PANEL U8

Women’s Activism During and After Ukraine’s EuroMaidan

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u8 [31]

SATURDAY MAY 5, 4.00-6.00 PM

PANEL U12

Attitudes in Post-Euromaidan Ukraine: Change and Continuity

https://www.asnconvention.com/panel-u12 [32]

Among the highlights:

•100+ paper-based panels, on the Balkans, Central Europe, Russia, Ukraine, the Caucasus, Eurasia, Turkey, and on global Nationalism Studies and Migration Studies.

•25 panels on new books, https://www.asnconvention.com/book-panels [33]

•14 new documentaries, https://www.asnconvention.com/documentaries-2018 [34].

Four of them (on Estonia, Ukraine, Greece, and Soviet memory) will be shown as sneak previews and will be announced at the Convention.

•A dozen roundtables, including four on recent/ongoing events: the Polish memory law, Russia since the presidential election, the Hungarian election, and the protests in Armenia (added on Saturday during lunchtime).

•Special events, featuring Tim Snyder’s The Road to Unfreedom, David Laitin’s Identity in Formation—Twenty Years Later, and a workshop on Ethics and Accountability in Fieldwork.

•An Opening Reception, Thursday, May 3, 8 PM, in the IAB 15th Floor Open Space.

•An Award Ceremony, Saturday, May 5, 3.30 PM, Room 1501: ASN Harriman Book Prize, National Papers Article Prize, Best ASN Convention Doctoral Student Papers (5), Best ASN Convention Documentarу.

•A Closing Reception, Saturday, May 5, 6 PM, in the IAB 15th Floor Open Space.

General Convention information: Ryan Kreider, rk2780@columbia.edu [35], Registration: Kelsey Davis, asnreg2018@gmail.com [36]Academic Program: Dominique Arel, darel@uottawa.ca [37].

Print